A basic research of steatoic liver transplantation from a view of PAR-1 activity in the hepatic sinusoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA TAKASHI  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (50542164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓移植 / 類洞 / 脂肪肝 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 肝虚血再還流障害 / 肝虚血再灌流障害
Research Abstract
Hepatic steatosis remains a problem in liver transplantation, which often result in graft failure after transplantation. This problem makes a limitation of the increase of healthy donor pool. In this present research using rat steatotic liver transplantation models, we clarified that Proteinase activated receptor (PAR)-1, a receptor that regulates inflammation as well as thrombin-associated coagulation, is highly expressed in the fatty livers, which results in early graft loss. This graft loss is associated with increased hepatic apoptosis and impaired liver regengeration, as well as inadequate coagulation in the hepatic sinusoid. In addition, such an early graft failure was improved by using PAR-1 antagonist, which is promising an expansion of donor pooling in liver transplantation in the future.