MicroRNA expression analysis of the gastric cancer peritoneal carcinomatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUGAWA Yoshinaga  三重大学, 三重大学, 助教 (30555545)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃十二指腸外科学 / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / microRNA / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
Establishment of metastasis mechanism contributes greatly to improving prognosis. The aim of this study is to clarify the significance of miRNA / mRNA expression profile in gastric cancer tissues and to clarify the mechanism of peritoneal metastasis in gastric cancer. MiR151-5p expression analysis in cancer tissue and adjascent normal mucosa in gastric cancer patientsdemonstrated that overexpression of miR151-5p was significantly correlated with synchronous peritoneal metastasis and poor prognosis in gastric cancer patients. In vitro analysis,downregulation of miR151-5p suppressed the proliferation and invasive ability in gastric cancer cells. On the other hand, we have demonstrated that brain derived neurotrophic factor / tropomyosin-related kinase B pathway is deeply involved in the formation of peritonealmetastasis in the gastric cancer.