The Novel Role of T cell in Liver Ischemia and Reperfusion Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yoichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30597745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 肝臓 / Galectin-9 / TIM / T細胞 / TLR-4 / 肝移植 / マクロファージ / 自然免疫 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / ガレクチン / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study was performed to investigate the novel role of T cell in liver ischemia and reperfusion injury (IRI), focued on T cell Immunoglobulin Mucin (TIM) molecules. In our established 70% partial warm liver IR model for C57BL/6 mice, treated with PBS or stable Galectin-9 (Gal-9 is a TIM-3 ligand), the serum ALT level and histological findings in Gal-9 treated group were significantly ameliorated compared to PBS treated groups. The induction of cytokines (IL-6, INF-r, CXCL-1, CXCL-2) and apoptotic positive cells by TUNEL staining in the liver was decreased in Gal-9 treated groups. Gal-9 might be protective for liver IRI through the inhibition of T cell activation.