mechanism of bile duct carcinogenesis using rat model of pancreaticobiliary maljunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinichiro  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (30579884)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵 / 胆管合流異常 / adenoma-carcinoma sequence / 胆道癌 / 膵・胆管合流異常症 / 膵・胆管合流異常 / Dibutyltin chloride
Research Abstract
In pancreaticobiliary maljunction, reflux of pancreatic juice causes many conditions including inflammation, and may be relate to carcinogenesis. However, mechanism is not well known. This time, we administered DBTC torats and made the model of pancreaticobiliary maljunction. Single dose of 8mg/kg DBTC caused biliary stasis and papillary growth of epithelium, and we confirmed high expression of Ki-67, COX2 and HDAC by immunohistochemistry. However, papillary growth was recovered 4 weeks after administration. As Rats died by frequent dose of DBTC and we could not observe in long time, we try to make mouse model of pancreaticobiliary maljunction by surgical technique.