Study of postoperative portal venous thrombosis after splenectomy in cirrhotic patients and its therapeutic implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KINJYO Nao  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (00507791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脾門脈外科学 / 門脈血栓症 / 肝硬変症 / 脾臓摘出術 / 血栓性素因
Research Abstract
The aim of study is to elucidate the mechanism of portal venous thrombosis (PVT) after splenectomy in cirrhotic patients. Preoperative study showed that prothrombin time was more prolonged in PVT group than in non PVT group (p=0.0593), and value of antithrombin III was lower in PVT group (p=0.0054). In non PVT group, value of antithrombin III was recovered in a few days after splenectomy, however recovery of antithrombin III was delayed in PVT group after splenectomy and value of antithombin III was significantly lower in PVT group on 7thpostoperative day (p<0.05) than in non PVT group. It is supposed that hypercoagulopathy might be one of causes of PVT after splenectomy due to delayed functional recovery of liver.