TFF1 targeting therapeutic strategy for dissemination of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jun  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTFF1 / 胃癌 / 低酸素 / DNAメチル化 / 浸潤能
Research Abstract
Trefoil factor 1 (TFF1) is considered to be a tumor suppressor gene in gastric cancer. However, the role of TFF1 expression and its regulation in gastric cancer patients remain unclear. The aims of this study were to clarify the clinical significance of TFF1 and to determine its regulatory mechanisms. We assessed the immunohistochemical expression of TFF1 in 182 gastric cancer patients and examined whether or not TFF1 is associated with the clinicopathological factors and patient survival. In vitro study using TFF1 knockdown gastric cancer cells evaluated the role of TFF1 in cancer invasion. Bisulfite sequencing was performed to assess DNA methylation of TFF1 in cells and resected tissues. Patients with low expression of TFF1 showed a significantly deeper invasion of the tumor than those with high expression (p=0.037). Low expression of TFF1 was also associated with a poor survival (p=0.029) in 108 patients who were treated by surgery alone. Both TFF1 expression and lymph node metastasis are independent predictive factors for disease-specific survival in a multivariate analysis. In an in vitro study, invasive power of the cells was significantly increased in the TFF1-deficient cells compared with the control cells. Bisulfate sequencing showed that TFF1 expression is strongly dependent on DNA methylation in both gastric cancer cells and tissues. Interestingly, methylation status of two specific CpG sites, which are located close to a TATA box and hypoxia response element (HRE), determined the TFF1 expression in the resected tissues. TFF1 expression is silenced by DNA methylation and is associated with tumor invasion and a poor survival in gastric cancer patients. The expression and or methylation status of TFF1 may, therefore, serve as a useful biomarker for predicting survival in patients with advanced gastric cancer.