The isolation and characterization of cancer associated fibroblasts for clinical therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hirohisa  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40573621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCAF(癌関連線維芽細胞) / 胆管癌 / 肝星細胞 / myofibroblast / 組織消化 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 肝内胆管癌 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to isolate cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) and characterize them in cholangiocarcinoma. In addition, we aimed to isolate normal fibroblasts to find the difference from CAFs considering therapeutic application. Since the tissue of human cholanigocarcinoma was quite difficult to digest and the number of patients was limited, we decided to get myofibroblasts form chronic inflammatory liver and normal fibroblasts from normal liver using mouse model. We performed liver perfusion and optimized the digestion buffer. We made the protocol of cell separation for both populations.