The elucidation of the novel microRNA-gene pathway regulating the peritoneal dissemination in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Masaaki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (50452777)
Research Collaborator BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
WATANABE Masayuki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80254639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 転移 / 化学療法耐性 / exosome / 消化器癌 / miR-21
Research Abstract
The prognosis of the patients with peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer still remains dismal. The molecular mechanism of peritoneal dissemination has been not elucidated. microRNA has been reported to be involved in carcinogenesis, progress, metastasis and chemo-resistance. In the current study, we aimed to reveal the novel microRNA- gene pathway in human serum samples regulating the malignant potential of gastrointestinal cancer.