Investigation of the lymph node metastasis mechanism throughout niche around cancer stem cell in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KITA Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30570692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微小環境 / 癌幹細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 細胞実験
Research Abstract
We found some genes regarding as niche of cancer stem cell by using oligomicroarray with laser micro dissection method. (1) One of above genes, which concerns cell cycle, was evaluated the expression and function and associated with invasion of tumor, lymphatic invasion, clinical stage, distant metastasis, and prognosis. (2) We extract Glut-1 which is regarding glucose metabolism, and evaluated the expression of the cell membrane of tumor cell. After we consider the result of PET-CT which is thediagnostic modality using glucose uptake into the tumor cell, we investigated that Glut-1expression has correlate with FDG accumulation. Finally, we submitted this result to Annals of Surgical Oncology and they accepted as follows.