Optimization of collagenase activity and regulation of ion channel associated with cell viability for improving pancreatic islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ANAZAWA Takayuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90566811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵島移植 / 膵島分離 / 糖尿病 / イオンチャネル / 移植・再生医療 / 外科学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Protection of pancreatic islets during isolation procedures andmaximization of islet yield are mandatory for successful islet transplantation. An enzyme mixture composed of neutral protease with high intact class I collagenase recovered higher islet yield from both rat and human pancreas. Our results also indicated that Clinflux into the cells causes the cell damage during the digestion procedure. Inhibition of Clinflux into islets by Clchannel inhibitor or Cl--free condition protects islets in both heart-beating and non-heart-beating donor model, offering a new strategy for improving human islet isolation outcome.