The expression and role of Aquaporin in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiromichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90515206)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道癌 / アクアポリン
Research Abstract
Aquaporins (AQPs) are water channel proteins that facilitate transcellular water movements. Recent studies have shown that AQP5 is expressed in various cancers, and plays a role in tumor progression. However, its expression and role in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) have not been investigated. We examined the pathophysiologic role of AQP5 in cell proliferation and survival, and also investigated its expression and effects on the prognosis of ESCC patients. AQP5 expression was high in TE2 and TE5 cells, human ESCC cell lines. In these cells, the knockdown of AQP5 using siRNA inhibited cell proliferation and G1-S phase progression, and induced apoptosis. A microarray analysis identified 2,132 genes whose expression was altered by AQP5 knockdown in TE5 cells. Of these, 398 genes had cell proliferation-related functions. Pathway analysis showed that cellular growth and proliferation was the top-ranked signal network. Immunohistochemical staining of 68 ESCC patients showed the expression of AQP5 is associated with tumor size, histological type, and tumor recurrence. In conclusion, the expression of AQP5 in ESCC cells may affect cell proliferation and survival, and impact on the prognosis of ESCC patients.