Measurement of pulmonary arterial flow velocity and shear stress using synchrotron radiation pulmonary micro-angiography in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA CHIHO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30451701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射光微小血管撮影 / 肺高血圧症 / シアストレス / 血管内皮細胞障害 / 放射光微小血管撮像法 / シアーストレス / 高感度放射光微小血管撮影 / 高肺血流肺高血圧症 / 放射光微小血管撮影法
Research Abstract
Congenital heart disease with high pulmonary blood flow is frequently complicated by the development of irreversible pulmonary hypertension. Increased shear stress may play a key role to induce intimal and medial hypertrophy and increase vascular resistance. We performed the pulmonary angiography in high flow pulmonary hypertension rat model by using synchrotron radiation micro-angiography to visualize the pulmonary microvasculature and measure the pulmonary flow velocity. The velocity of pulmonary artery in the high flow pulmonary hypertension rat model was significantly increased compared with the control (82.3 plusminus 8.5 mm/sec vs. 46.1 plusminus 4.3 mm/sec, p<0.05). Synchrotron radiation micro-angiography was useful for measuring the pulmonary blood flow velocity. This newly developed technology may help to investigate the mechanism of vascular remodeling associated with high flow pulmonary hypertension.