Activation of Receptor Tyrosine Kinase and the Possibility of the Target Therapy on Malignant Pleural Mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10402611)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ / 細胞株樹立 / MET / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is a devastating disease with resistance to conventional therapies. We analyzed the effect of combined inhibition of MET and EGFR on malignant mesothelioma cell lines in vitro. And to test the effect of this combination in vivo, we established orthotopic xenograft models of human MPM cells and performed a preliminary experiment to administer inhibitors of MET and EGFR. We showed that combined inhibition of MET and EGFR exerted a stronger inhibitory effe ct on MPM cell proliferation in vivo.