Investigation of cellular function of cardiac fibroblasts in cardiac regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Satsuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80596867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重症心不全 / 心筋線維化 / 補助人工心臓 / 細胞治療 / 心不全 / 細胞移植 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
This study was to explore mechanisms related to improvement in cardiac function of advanced heart failure with a specific focus on fibrosis in the cardiac tissue. Firstly, cardiac tissue was surgically sampled from the patients having advanced heart failure at the time of left ventricular device implantation and at the time of cardiac transplantation. As a result, mechanical support by the device improved cardiac function but not reduced cardiac fibrosis. In contrast, regenerative treatment for a rat advanced heart failure model induced dynamic up-regulation and down-regulation of the factors related to synthesis and degradation of the fibrosis, consequently reducing cardiac fibrosis, indicating the importance of cardiac fibrosis in advanced heart failure.