Significant role of bone marrow derived cells in compensatory regenerative lung growth and wound healing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構山ロ宇部医療センター (2012)
National Hospital Organization,Yamaguchi - Ube Medical Center (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiki  独立行政法人国立病院機構山ロ宇部医療センター, 臨床研究部, 医師 (50457305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 代償性肺再生 / 骨髄細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 骨髄由来幹細胞
Research Abstract
After left pneumonectomy, bone marrow-derived cells (BMCs) accumulated in the wound and contributed to tissue repair. This phenomenon was possibly addressed that BMCs was differentiated to myofibroblast and vascular endotjelial cells. BMCs which accumulated in the residual lung parenchyma after left pneumonectomy was possibly differentiated to alveolar cells and vascular endothelial cells, which would contribute to regeneration of lung tissue. BMCs would affect tissue repair during the lug regeneration.