Analysis of immune response to overcome immune-escape of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Yoshiki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫逃避機構 / 制御性T細胞 / HLA / 制御性T細胞 / TGF-β / Foxp3 / 所属リンパ節 / HLA class I / Foxp 3 / 定量的PCR
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate immune response in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) to overcome the tumor immune escape mechanism. The higher proportion of CD4+ CD25+ Foxp3+ regulatory T cells in the regional lymph node was a significant unfavorable prognostic factor, even in patients with node-negative NSCLC. The normal expression of HLA-class I was associated with a favorable prognosis in comparison with the heterogeneous expression group. It is necessary to evaluate the efficacy of adjuvant immunotherapy in consideration of clinical significance of the HLA expression pattern and the proportion of regulatory T cells.