Project/Area Number |
23791581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIRI Takashi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50570553)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 肺癌 / がん転移 / 抗転移療法 / 癌転移 / 血管内皮細胞 / 癌微小環境 / ANP |
Research Abstract |
The objective of the present study was to investigate the mechanism of ANP in the prevention of cancer metastasis. In the B16/F10 hematogenous metastasis model, administration of ANP notably inhibited metastasis in the lung compared to the control mice. Furthermore, lung metastasis significantly increased in the vascular endothelial cell specific GC-A knock-out mice, and decreased in the vascular endothelial cell specific GC-A overexpression mice compared to the wild-type mice. These studies indicate that ANP/GC-A signaling in the vascular endothelial cells plays crucial roles in the inhibition of cancer metastasis. We found that ANP inhibits cancer metastasis through GC-A receptor in the vascular endothelial cells. Our data provide novel insights into the prophylactic therapy for various kinds of cancer metastasis.