Role of the MAPK pathway in the MGMT expression of glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushi  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30455901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 化学療法 / テモゾロミド / MGMT / 脳腫瘍 / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
The gene encoding O^6-methylguanine DNA methyltransferase MGMT, which removes the methyl group attached by temozolomide, is often silenced by promoter methylation in glioblastoma but is nevertheless expressed in a significant fraction of cases and is therefore regarded as one of the most clinically relevant mechanisms of resistance against temozolomide. This study provide lines of evidence that the MEK-ERK-MDM2-p53 pathway plays a critical role in the regulation of MGMT expression, using stem-like glioblastoma cells. This study show that, MEK inhibition reduced MDM2 expression and that inhibition of either MEK or MDM2 resulted in p53 activation accompanied by p53-dependent downregulation of MGMT expression. MEK inhibition rendered otherwise resistant stem-like glioblastoma cells sensitive to temozolomide, and combination of MEK inhibitor and temozolomide treatments effectively deprived stem-like glioblastoma cells of their tumorigenic potential. This findings suggest that targeting of the MEK-ERK-MDM2-p53 pathway in combination with temozolomide could be a novel and promising therapeutic strategy in the treatment of glioblastoma.