The identification of molecular targets for glioblastoma using mouse model transplanted transgenic neural stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMASE Akira  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10595458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 幹細胞 / マウスモデル / 標的分子 / マイクロアレイ / 分子標的
Research Abstract
We explored the genes which overexpressed in glioma stem-like cells using the mouse glioma model transplanted transgenic neural stem cells. Glioma stem-like cells were labeled by Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP). The gene expression profiles of which cells are GFP positive or are GFP negative havebeen obtained by microarray data, respectively. Fifty candidate genes were picked up. Among them, two genes have been identified as promising genes.