Integration of a treatment with a device and regenerative medicine . an treatment of brain aneurysm with platinum coils is presented as an example -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TODA Mitsuaki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 特別任用助教 (50588267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料 / 移植・再生医療 / 血管内治療デバイス / 脳動脈瘤 / 生理活性物質表面担持 / 血管内治療用デバイス
Research Abstract
It has been reported that embolization coils coated with some kinds of proteins, such as growth factors, are effective in the prevention of recanalization in embolized aneurysms. These coils are, however, difficult to be sterilized and unstable, therefore, not assumed to be approved easily. The aim of this project is integration of a treatment with a device and regenerative medicine via the development of a novel device for a therapy of brain aneurysms which combined conventional embolization coils and low-molecular-weight drugs, following a succeeded example, drug eluting stent. In this project, statins, which were drugs for the treatment of hypercholesterolemia, were selected as low-molecular-weight drugs. Formation of phospholipid layers onto coil surfaces, conjugation of stains into these layers and continuous release of statins from the conjugated layer were tried. The feasibility of analyses using a fluorescent microscope, surface plasmon resonance, surface plasmon field-enhanced fluorescent and cell culture were also assessed. Beneficial information for conjugation and continuous release of statins from the phospholipid layer for was obtained from these assessments and coils containing phospholipid layer conjugated with statins were composed. These coils were expected to have a high potential as embolization coils for aneurysms.