In vivo MR imaging of bone marrow cells in GBM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Manabu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40448064)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膠芽腫 / MRI / 造血幹細胞 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
We have developed MagA, which is an MR reporter gene, overexpressing transgenic mouse, and pursued the possibility of tracking bone marrow derived cells in the course of glioblastoma development by MRI. We were able to confirm that bone marrow cells from MagA transgenic mouse accumulate more iron than wild type mouse and that those cells showed hypo-intense signals under MRI observation.