Development of the in vivo imaging technology in WT1 peptide vaccination for malignant brain tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yasuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90533795)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性グリオーマ / WT1 / 免疫療法 / 癌ワクチン / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / in vivoイメージング / メチオニンPET / GFPマウス / peptide vaccination / immunotherapy / methionine PET / parametric response map / 悪性神経膠腫 / Wilms’ tumor 1 (WT1) / ペプチドワクチン / がん免疫療法
Research Abstract
We developed the suitable imaging evaluation method for WT1 peptide vaccination for recurrent malignant gliomas. Usually, it is although the treatment evaluation for a brain tumor is performed by MRI in many cases, it became clear that the evaluation by MRI does not reflect survival time and that the accumulation value and volume evaluation using the methionine-PET reflected survival time comparatively by this research. The appraisal method which reflected survival time most was an method using parametric response map (PRM) which united the methionine PET before and after WT1 peptide vaccination, and expressed change of the accumulation value to each voxel (1 mm3).