The effects of deep brain stimulation on sensory function in Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90533810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパ-キンソン病 / 視床下核刺激 / 脳血流 / パーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激術 / 神経変性疾患 / 感覚認知 / 脳血流代謝 / 脳深部刺激
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease is the most common of the neurodegenerative disease which has the motor symptoms. In addition to motor symptoms, sensory disturbances are part of the clinical picture of Parkinson's disease. Little is known about the effects of deep brain stimulation (DBS) on sensory symptoms and the mechanisms by which DBS alleviates sensory symptoms in Parkinson's disease. The aim of our study was to evaluate the effects of DBS on cerebral blood flow (CBF). We used Parkinson's model rats created by the nigra injection of 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) that enabled us to investigate CBF using laser speckle flowmetry (LSF), thus allowing the continuous imaging of the spatiotemporal dynamics of CBF changes in rats. We observed that CBF in primary sensorimotor area had increased temporarily during STN-DBS. LSF is useful to assess the changes in CBF that are related to neural activity, and the mechanisms of deep brain stimulation, with high temporal and spatial resolution.