Basic Research about cognitive function in childhood cancer survivors and leukoencephalopathy after adiation in juvenile brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fukuko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30533799)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児悪性脳腫瘍 / 晩期障害 / 認知機能 / Diffusion Tensor Imaging / Quality of Life / Quality of life
Research Abstract
Pleural cognitive function tests (WAIS-R, WISC-R) were performed for long-term survivors of pediatric medulloblastomas treated by reduced-dose craniospinal irradiation. Interval from onset to measurement was 3-7 years (average 4.75 years). Total IQ was 83.6 (95% CI, 73-94.2), verbal IQ (VIQ) was 94.4 (95% CI, 85.8-103) and performance IQ (PIQ) was 74.8 (95% CI, 62-87.6). PIQ was significantly lower than VIQ, especially at the point of processing speed and visual perception. PIQ was lower in cases with cerebellar ataxia and cranial nerve dysfunction. There is no important relationship between patients' age at diagnosis and IQ.