The effect of electrical stimulation for stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験脳外科学 / 電気刺激療法
Research Abstract
The amount of secreted trophic factor was no significant difference between low frequent electrical stimulation and high frequent electrical stimulation in intact rats. GLP-1 analogue administration exerted neuroprotective effect in the middle cerebral artery occlusion model of rats by suppression of oxidative stress and VEGF upregulation. Extradural spinal cord stimulation for Parkinson's model of rat had a therapeutic effect by VEGF upregulation in the brain.