Elucidation of the role of the ectopic aquaporin 1 in the onset of hydrocephalus of the kaolin-induced hydrocephalus model in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masataka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (10360637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験脳外科学 / RNA干渉 / アクアポリン / 水頭症 / RNAi / 水チャンネル / 中枢神経 / ラット
Research Abstract
We examined how ectopic AQP1, which increased at the development of hydrocephalus, influenced the hydrocephalus formation using the kaolin-induced hydrocephalus model in rat by RNAi knockdown. As the preparation, production of rabbit anti-AQP1 serum suitable for a Western blot was successful and the arrangement of siRNA suitable for knockdown was found out. However, the suitable method of the injection for in vivo RNAi could not establish within this period, so it remains as a future subject.