Investigation of biological effects of IDH gene mutation in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (80531491)
Research Collaborator NAGANE Motoo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60327468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経膠腫 / IDH1 / 遺伝子異常 / 治療感受性 / 造腫瘍性
Research Abstract
We investigated biological effects of glioma-related genetic alteration, IDH1 gene mutation, in human glioma cells. The IDH1R132H gene was introduced into highly transformed glioblastoma cells by transfection, and the cells overexpressing IDH1R132H were selected by G418 treatment. These cells did not exhibit significant changes in expression of tumor-, apoptosis-, or cell cycle-related genes, but were rather sensitive to CDDP treatment. Xenografts in athymic mice derived from these cells grew slower than parental cells. These results suggested that IDH1 mutation which is a hallmark of representative genetic alterations in lower grade glioma might bestow negative impact on aggressive behavior of higher grade gliomas.