Beta oscillatory activity of single neurons in the subthalamic nucleus in patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20366579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 微小電極記録 / STN / オシレーション
Research Abstract
We analyzed the frequencies of single neurons of subthalamic nucleus (STN) in patients with advanced Parkinson's disease (PD). The neurons were classified as beta-band neurons and nonoscillatory neurons. Firing rates, distributions within the STN, and the proportions of kinesthetic neurons were compared between the 2 groups.
The firing rate of beta-band neurons was significantly higher than that of nonoscillatory neurons. Beta-band neurons were widely distributed within the STN, and there was no significant intergroup difference in neuron distribution between the dorsal STN and the ventral STN. We did not note any significant intergroup difference in the proportion of kinesthetic neurons.
The higher firing rate of beta-band neurons was consistent with the firing rate model of akinesia. The dorsal STN is a motor area, but the beta-band activity of a single neuron may not specifically reflect the motor symptoms of PD because of the wide distribution of beta-band neurons.