Development of a detailed head simulation model for an impact analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2014)
Ube National College of Technology (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Dai  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60535912)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体力学 / ボクセルモデル / ボクセル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, several simulation models have been proposed to evaluate damages to a brain. However, their models are available for particular researchers because of the copyright. If a simulation model of a head can be used freely, many researchers could start a lot of works on an injury prediction. As results, many researches about head protection technology will be accelerated. In this study, a finite element model of a head which can be used freely was developed. In addition, some software associated with the model was also developed.