Project/Area Number |
23791619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | The Tazuke Kofukai |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Namiko 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第7研究部, 研究員 (80450237)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | iNPH / L-PGDS / tau / CSF biomarker / DESH / white matter damage / frontal lobe dysfunction / sleep / 特発性正常圧水頭症 / 変性疾患 / 慢性虚血性変化 / リポカリン型プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / 頭蓋内環境恒常性 / 睡眠 / タウ / 髄液不均等分布 / 認知機能 / 前頭葉機能低下 / 歩行障害 / 拡散テンソル / 髄液LPGDS / 歩行 |
Research Abstract |
Lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) is a cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) protein, and its concentration is decreased in idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH). L-PGDS behaves as a chaperone to prevent the neurotoxic aggregation of amyloid beta. The aim of this study was to clarify the relevance of the L-PGDS decease for a unique morphological entity of iNPH called disproportionately enlarged subarachnoid-space hydrocephalus (DESH). We evaluated L-PGDS, amyloid beta and tau in CSF, the clinical signs, the extent of DESH and the severity of parenchymal damage. L-PGDS and tau levels were decreased in DESH CSF. L-PGDS levels correlated positively with tau levels, age, callosal angle, and ARWMC scores, and negatively with frontal assessment battery. Our data support the diagnostic value of L-PGDS as a surrogate marker for DESH features, white matter damage, and frontal lobe dysfunction in iNPH, and suggest a possible interaction between L-PGDS and tau protein.