Identification of synovial sarcoma initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Taichi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90435959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 新規治療標的分子
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the cell surface antigen A is highly expressed in the sphere forming subpopulation of synovial sarcoma and correlate with the expression of stemness genes. Antigen A positive cells possessed high tumorigenic, self-renewing, and re-popularizing activity; therefore we concluded that the Antigen A can enrich synovial sarcoma initiating cells. By immunohistochemical analysis of 42 synovial sarcoma surgical specimens, Antigen A expression was well correlated with poor prognosis. Moreover, the specific inhibitor of antigen A could suppress the proliferation of synovial sarcoma cell-lines in vitro.
In this study, we first detect synovial sarcoma initiating cells and a specific marker, and these findings play a very important role about exploitation the new therapy against synovial sarcoma.