Functional analysis of Btbd7 in limb formation and chondrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70547174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 軟骨修復 / 再生医療 / 軟骨 / 組織修復 / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that Gene expression of Btbd7 has an important role in limb formation and chondrogenesis. Chondrogenic differentiation model of mouse chondrocyte progenitor cell revealed that Btbd7, Snail2, and chemokine SDF-1 showed same expression pattern. These genes were transiently upregulated in chondrogenesis process. Therefore, we have driven forward our study focusing on SDF-1. We revealed that SDF-1 was transiently expressed in healing process of cartilage in vivo. In addition, we clarified that chondrogenesis was promoted by using alginate gel with SDF-1.