Simultaneous evaluation of the articular cartilage and subchondral bone with photoacoustic microscopy
Project/Area Number |
23791624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光音響顕微鏡装置 / 変形性関節症 / 超音波 / 非侵・接触型評価 / レーザー / 変形性膝関節症 / 光音響 / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨下骨 / 非侵襲的評価 |
Research Abstract |
Photoacoustics (PA) imaging is the conversion of nano-second pulse lasers to ultrasound (US) by thermal expansion of the material. We evaluated the articular cartilage and subchondral bone with the PA method. It canIn the normal cartilage, low signal intensity was observed in the articular cartilage but high signal intensity in the cancellous bones in PA imaging. In the OA cartilage, higher signal intensity was observed in the articular cartilage and subchondral bone in PA imaging, which might indicate an increase of blood flow of them.