Comprehensive understanding of the central nerve compensation mechanism in the human myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI Shitara  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20588652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsfMRI / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 末梢神経電気刺激 / 筋電図 / 脊髄 / 体性感覚入力 / 機能的MRI / 大脳頚髄同時計測 / 機能的評価 / 頚髄症
Research Abstract
We delivered suprathreshold TMS to left M1 or gave electrical right median nerve stimulation in healthy volunteers while simultaneously conducting fMRI and monitoring with EMG. We examined in detail the localization of TMS-, muscle afferent- and superficial afferent-induced activity in M1 subdivisions. Muscle afferent-and TMS-evoked activity occurred mainly in rostral M1, while superficial afferents generated a slightly different activation distribution. This result was almost consistent with the previous study in squirrel monkeys (Strick & Preston, 1982). The present study appears to justify the use of fMRI combined with suprathreshold TMS to M1 for evoked motor network imaging.
Next, we developed a novel MRI scanning technique which enables us to measure neuronal activity in the brain and the spinal cord simultaneously. Using this technique, to our knowledge, we first demonstrated a cerebrospinal functional coupling during motor tasks in human, noninvasively.