Investigation into the mechanism of mechano-transduction via neurotransmitter receptors and ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 歯と骨のGCOE拠点, 特任講師 (70542249)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜電位 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
Bone diseases are serious problem in an aged society and their treatment is necessary for maintaining QOL. To prevent bone diseases, we have done the study of effects of ion channels and membrane potential in bone. To investigate the signaling mechanism via ion channel and receptor, we examined the function of bone cells by light-sensitive ion channel and pump. The light-gated ion channels and pump were transfected into bone cells and then the role of membrane potential on those cells were investigated. Further, based on their results, we identified bone remodeling-related novel ion channels. In summary, our results indicate that membrane potential regulate bone cell function and bone remodeling-related novel ion channels are important for osteoclastic functions.