New treatment for musculoskeletal sarcoma using chemotherapy combined with electromagnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467362)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 骨肉腫 / アドリアマイシン / 電磁場 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 化学療法 / イフォスファミド
Research Abstract
We investigated experimental efficacy of chemotherapy combined with electromagnetic field using osteosarcoma cell line (LM8). There was not statistically significance between the efficacy of chemotherapy and that of chemotherapy combined with electromagnetic field in vivo and in vitro. We now investigate the cause of these results and now try to do the adjustment for the dose of adriamycin and timing of exposing to electromagnetic field.