Development of a method of enhancing antitumor drug delivery byextracellular environment control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takao  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30422827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 悪性腫瘍 / 細胞外環境 / 低pH / 低酸素 / 薬剤感受性 / 腫瘍細胞環境 / 光線力学的療法 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 酸性度 / 高静水圧 / 低栄養 / 抗がん剤治療
Research Abstract
The results of this study showed that osteosarcoma, lung cancer and gastric cancer cells which exposed to the complex tumor micro-environment (i.e. high hydrostaticpressure, hypoxic, acidic and low nutrition) controlled their own cell growth and invasiveness and metastasis ability to survie in such severe tumor micro-environmental condition. On the other hand, the release of various cytokines for survive can be integrated to amplify acridine orangewhich is a photosensitizer for malignant tumors, and the contol of micro-tumor environmentenhance the cytotoxic effects by photodynamic therapy.