Analysis of tumor protein in acidic condtion and Development of magnetic hyperthermia for tumor acidic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Kunihiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20378285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 小林 猛  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授
淺沼 由美子  国立三重中央病院, 医院
林 辰弥  三重県立看護大学, 教授
岡本 貴行  三重大学, 分子病態学, 助教
松原 孝夫  三重大学, 整形外科, 助教
中村 知樹  三重大学, 整形外科, 助教
松峯 昭彦  三重大学, 整形外科, 准教授
須藤 啓広  三重大学, 整形外科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 悪性腫瘍 / 磁性体封入リポソーム / Fe3O4粒子 / 磁場温熱療法 / 酸性 / 磁性体 / 温熱療法 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
mRNA expression and protein production of CAIX(Carbonic Anhydrase)was expressed in tumor cells in acidic condtion. CAIX is thought to be one of the target factor for nanomagnetite and drug deliverly in acidic condition around tumor tissues. Additionally, CAIX inhibitors prevented tumor growth in vivo. These leads to the possibility that antibody angainst functional site of CAIX epitope has synergy effect for nanomagnetite and drug delivery. Furthermore, inhibitory effect of cell proliferation was analized using 320 drugs of compound library. 9 drugs for osteosarcomas and 4 drugs for soft tissue sarcomas were selected. Thses slected drugs may be useful for drug delivery by CAIX targeted liposome.