Regeneration ofintervertebral disc using iPS cell and application of in vivo iPS cell bank.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTANI Kenichiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10533739)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / 椎間板再生 / 動的圧負荷 / メカノレセプター / 椎間板 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
We employed the co-culture method with iPS cells and IVD cells to differentiate iPS cells. At first, we directly co-cultured iPS cells with IVD cells. We induced embryoid body from iPS cells, in addition embryoid body cells were treated with retinoic acid for seven days. After treatment, mesenchymal stem like cells were differentiated.
Furthermore these differentiated cells were co-cultured with osteoblast inducer reagent for three weeks. We have confirmed the potential of mesenchymal stem like cells to differentiate the osteoblast cell by Alizarin red staining. The authors, for the first time, demonstrated that short-term dynamic compression induced the moderate IVD degeneration. The results of current study were considered to reflect early IVD degeneration and revealed precise mechanotransduction pathways involved with intervertebral disc degeneration.