Application of parathyroid hormone to treatment of intractable fractures and nonunions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Takahiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命講師 (40448171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨折治療 / 難治性骨折 / 骨癒合不全 / 骨癒合促進
Research Abstract
Parathyroid hormone (PTH) 1-34 has capacity of enhancing bone formation. We hypothesized that the osteogenic capacity can be applied to enhance fracture healing. First, we investigated the effect of PTH treatment on human fracture haematoma-derived cells in vitro. PTH treatment did not affect cell proliferation. Osteogenic activity was also not significantly affected by continuous PTH treatment but significantly inhibited by pulsatile PTH treatment. Conversely, chondrogenic differentiation was significantly inhibited by continuous PTH treatment. Next, we conducted in vivo experiments. A rat fracture model which leads to nonunion by cauterization of periosteum was used. PTH was given to the rats by local and systemic administration. Although the local administration revealed no effect, the systemic administration demonstrated a tendency to enhance fracture healing. Our results suggested that a systemic administration was an appropriate way for a use of PTH to enhance fracture healing.