Treatment and anticipation of progression of osteoarthritis of knee based on adenosin triphosphate pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KUMAHASHI Nobuyuki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00457178)
Research Collaborator UCHIO Yuji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20223547)
KUWATA Suguru  島根大学, 医学部, 助手 (80509000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 滑膜 / アデノシン三リン酸 / P2X7受容体 / 疼痛 / アデノシン三燐酸 / 膝痛 / P2X受容体 / P2Y2受容体
Research Abstract
In the human OA groups, the synovial cells were stained positive for P2RX7 receptor in all 14 OA patients; 3 were stained strongly positive on immunohistochemical examination. In the control group, the cells in one of four patients stained positively, but only weakly. There was a significant difference in expression of P2RX7 receptor between the two groups. In addition, the group stained positively advanced OA compared to the one stained strongly.In the rabbit OA models, the deep layer of cartilage matrix was stained more strongly in the HA and oATP+HA groups than in the control group.
We conclude that the degree of P2X7 receptor expression in the synovium is associated with OA progression,and that the P2X7 receptor may be involved in the pain mechanism pathway.