Reconstruction of spinal cord function using collagen filaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30393432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / scaffold / allodynia / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We obtained a lot of basic knowledge of the methods of anesthesia and management after surgery, and how to make the monkey’s SCI model. And on allodynia we made good scale using rat and mouse SCI models. In addition we succeeded to show the degree of allodynia using our new scale objectively. On CF transplantation to monkey SCI model, the results of tissue analysis were excellent and we confirmed that regenerated axons went through into the Collagen Filaments same as rat models in acute phase. But this is only analysis in a short term, so we have little data about motor functional recovery. This is the next theme and task for us.