The analysis of the involvement of ER stress in FGFR3-related chondrodysplasias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryosuke  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (30581152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨無形成症 / FGFR3 / 小胞体ストレス / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Various point mutations of the Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor(FGFR)3 Gene are known to cause short limb dwarfism. It is generally accepted that constitutive activation of the FGFR3 signaling is the main mechanism, but the severity of phenotype is not completely associated with the activation of FGFR3 signaling, suggesting the existence of the other mechanism. We showed the new mechanism that the accumulation of mutant FGFR3 in endoplasmic reticulum(ER) induced apoptosis of chondrocyte through ER stress.