Research and Development of Visualization of Affected Lesion in Arthroscopic Surgery Using Augmented Reality
Project/Area Number |
23791649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Augmented Reality / 可視化 / 画像重畳 / 関節鏡手術 / コンピュータ手術支援 / 前十字靱帯 / 離断性骨軟骨炎 / 前十字靭帯 / 3次元医用画像処理 / 手術シミュレーション / 膝関節手術 |
Research Abstract |
Augmented reality, AR is an innovative technology which superimposes virtual reality images onto a real world. It can visualize an affected lesion hidden by normal structures. We have introduced it into the arthroscopic surgery. We aimed to examine the usefulness of the AR navigation system in the arthroscopic surgery. The navigation system arthroscopy was built with newly designed device and modified point to point registration using the customized reference stay with optical markers. We designed models of osteochondritis dissecans, OCD knees. Registration was performed using skin markers and Poraris optical tracking system. The accuracy of registration and that of image overlay using new devices were evaluated. The accuracy of registration by using the new devices was mean 0.94 +- 0.74mm. The overlay accuracy was mean 3.51 +- 2.64mm on 2D monitor. AR is a useful help for arthroscopic surgery not only in the treatment of OCD lesion but also in the treatment of ACL injury and tumors.