Homing of circulating osteogenic progenitors to fracture healing site by administration of parathyroid hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Ken  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468176)
Research Collaborator GEORGE F Muschler  Cleveland Clinic, Orthopaedic Research Center, Director
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPTH / 骨折治癒 / 骨前駆細胞 / ホーミング
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that bone formation was stimulated through the homing of circulating osteogenic cells by the intermittent administration of parathyroid hormone in mouse femur fracture model. The data also suggested that SDF-1/CXCR4 contributed to the homing of the circulating osteogenic cells.