Project/Area Number |
23791655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HISAOKA Tomoko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398463)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 脊髄損傷 / サイトカイン / グリア瘢痕 / 嗅神経被覆グリア |
Research Abstract |
First, we investigated the expression pattern of TROY in thedeveloping and adult spinal cord. TROY was expressed in the nestin-positive,GLAST-negative neural progenitor/radial glial cells in the spinal cord during embryonicstages. During postnatal stages, TROY was exclusively expressed in the GFAP- orS100-positive astrocytes in the spinal cord. Next, we investigated the expression ofTROY in the spinal cord after dorsal hemisection of the spinal cord. A few TROY-positivecells were observed around the injury site. These results suggest that TROY may beinvolved in the development of dorsal subpopulation of neural progenitor/radial glialcells and astrocytes in the spinal cord.