The integrated search of mesenchymal stem cell fate determination of differentiation controlled by micro RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30406532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 非コードRNA / 転写制御 / 細胞分化 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified a microRNA which are transcriptionally regulated by the transcription factor osterix that have critical roles for osteoblast differentiation. We identified that this micro RNA targets the genes which promote osteoblast differentiation and inhibit their function, and transcription of this micro RNA itself is negatively regulated by osterix. Moreover, we also found that this micro RNA negatively regulates osteoblast differentiation. Therefore, in this study we found a micro RNA that could regulate the fate of mesenchymal stem cells for osteoblast differentiation. This finding further contributes the understanding of pathogenic mechanisms with micro RNAs to the life-style diseases such as osteoporosis and obesity.