Signaling Crosstalk between PPARgamma and BMP2 in Mesenchymal Stem Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50361655)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写 / 間葉系幹細胞 / PPARγ / BMP2 / 骨芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Recent studies have revealed that PPARgamma's transactivation function is regulated by extracellular signals. Among these factors, BMP2 strongly induces bone formation, but the effect of BMP2 on PPARgamma function remains unclear. We examined the effect of BMP2 and PPARgamma in ST2 cells and found that PPARgamma activation affected BMP2's signaling pathway through epigenetic regulation. Although BMP2 did not interfere with PPARgamma-mediated adipogenesis, BMP2 increased mRNA expression levels of PPARgamma target genes (such as Fabp4 and Nr1h3) when cells were first treated with troglitazone (TRO). Moreover, PPARgamma activation affected BMP2 through enhancement of histone activation markers (acetylated histone H3 and trimethylated Lys4 of histone H3) on the Runx2 promoter. These results suggest that the order of treatment with BMP2 and a PPARgamma ligand is critical for adipogenesis and osteoblastogenesis switching in MSCs.