Monitoring of neuroinflammation and creation of new strategy after spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (10445596)
Research Collaborator OHTAKI Hirokazu  昭和大学, 助教 (20349062)
SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経炎症 / マイクログリア / マクロファージ / インターロイキン1 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 代替経路型活性化型 / 古典的活性化型 / ヒト骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / PACAP / IL-1 / 炎症応答
Research Abstract
Microglia and macrophages (MG/MF) have a diverse range of functions depending on unique cytokine stimuli, and contribute to neural cell death, repair, and remodeling during central nervous system diseases. While IL-1 has been shown to exacerbate inflammation, it has also been recognized to enhance neurodegeneration. We determined the activating phenotype of MG/MF and the impact of IL-1 in an in vivo spinal cord injury (SCI) model of IL-1 knock-out (KO) mice. Moreover, we demonstrated the contribution of IL-1 to both the classical and alternative activation of MG in vitro using an adult MG primary culture.
We demonstrate here in in vivo experiments that IL-1 suppressed SCI in a process mediated by the reduction of inflammatory responses. Moreover, we suggest that IL-1 participates in both the classical and alternative activation of MG in in vivo and in vitro systems. hMSCs Implanted to injured spinal cord have been recognized to improve motor function, neuroinflammation and regeneration.