Induction of Mesenchymal Stem Cells from Pluripotent Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40460901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 多能性幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨再生 / 分化誘導 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we derived the MSCs from rabbit ESCs and human iPSCs both in vivo and in vitro, and examined their detailed characteristics.
Both in vivo- and in vitro-pcMSCs expressed MSC-markers and showed multiple differentiation properties. In the cases of the in vitro-pcMSCs, teratoma formations were not observed, and when rabbit ESC-derived in vitro-pcMSCs were transplanted into the model rabbits, successful engraftment were observed. On the other hand, the in vivo-induced MSCs derived from human iPSCs showed high telomerase activity and formed teratomas.
We could obtain the MSC-like cells both in vivo and in vitro. However, the present results suggest that pluripotent stem cells could derive various types of MSCs, and we should select the cells carefully based on the appropriate markers for our purposes.